PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus sideroxylon Woolls
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mugga Ironbark

Eucalyptus sideroxylon Woolls APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus sideroxylon var. minor (Benth.) Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 35 m high; bark persistent to smaller branches or throughout, red-brown to brown-black, `ironbark', smooth above, white or grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate or ovate, dull green or dull grey-green or glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–14 cm long, 1. 2–1.8 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–15 mm long. Buds ovoid, clavate to shortly fusiform, sometimes glaucous to 7–12 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or rostrate, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit globose, hemispherical or ovoid, 4- or 5-locular, 5–11 mm long, 5–9 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo Angelica Marcon

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally abundant, in sclerophyll woodland on lighter, poorer soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET