PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus acaciiformis H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Wattle-leaved Peppermint

Eucalyptus acaciiformis H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches or throughout, grey to grey-brown, thick, shortly fibrous, smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic, crenulate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 5–12 cm long, 1–1.5 cm wide, green to grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 2–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds ovoid or shortly fusiform, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, ± rostrate, shorter than to as long as and narrower than hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or campanulate, 3–5 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; disc flat; valves rim-level or exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in sclerophyll woodland on sandy soils of medium fertility on granite; Nowendoc district north to the Qld border.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET