PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus acmenoides Schauer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: White Mahogany

Eucalyptus acmenoides Schauer APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high (sometimes 50); bark persistent throughout, grey to red-brown, thin, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, strongly discolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered or more; peduncle angular, 6–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–6 mm long. Buds ovoid to fusiform, 5–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, at least as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical, 4–8 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat, narrow; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet sclerophyll forest or woodland on deeper soils of moderate fertility and regular moisture; north from Port Jackson.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET