PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus agglomerata Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Blue-leaved Stringybark

Eucalyptus agglomerata Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 7–14 cm long, 1.3–3 cm wide, green or grey-green, glossy to semi-glossy with a bluish sheen, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 6–13 mm long. Buds sessile, oblong or fusiform, 7–8 mm long, 3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or elongate acute, at least as long as and wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or flattened-globose, 4–6 mm long, 5–10 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves rim-level or exserted (slightly).


Illustration
D.Mackay

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally frequent, in wet sclerophyll forest on coastal and eastern tableland hill country; south from Wauchope.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET