PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus albens Benth.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: White Box

Eucalyptus albens Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent on full trunk, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to orbiculate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 9–15 cm long, 2–5.5 cm wide, grey-green to glaucous, dull, discolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 10–18 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–5 mm long. Buds cylindrical or fusiform, glaucous, 10–18 mm long, 4–7 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit cylindrical or urceolate, 6–15 mm long, 5–10 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, community dominant, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland on a range of soils, usually of higher fertility; chiefly on Western Slopes.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Intergrades with E. moluccana in the upper Hunter Valley.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET