PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus amplifolia Naudin
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Cabbage Gum

Eucalyptus amplifolia Naudin APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark smooth, white or grey to red-brown or green, shedding in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to orbiculate, dull green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 9–20 cm long, 1.5–4.5 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 11- to c. 20-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–18 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–8 mm long. Buds fusiform, 9–20 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or elongate acute, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 4–6 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally dominant, in grassy woodland on deeper, loamy soils, usually on low sites or along watercourses; north from Bega.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Buds and fruit distinctly pedicellatesubsp. amplifolia
Buds and fruit sessile or subsessilesubsp. sessiliflora

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET