PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus andrewsii Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: New England Blackbutt, Gum-topped Peppermint

Eucalyptus andrewsii Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus haemastoma var. inophloia C.T.White APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey to grey brown, shortly fibrous (`peppermint'), smooth above, white or grey, shedding in long ribbons; branchlets glaucous.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–15 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete, 10–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 5–8 mm long. Buds clavate to ovoid, ± glaucous, 3–5 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens often infertile.

Fruit hemispherical, 4–5 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; disc flat; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered but locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on shallow stony soils on rises; north from Niangala district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET