PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus angophoroides R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Apple-topped Gum

Eucalyptus angophoroides R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus stuartiana var. parviflora H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey to grey-brown with whitish patches, fibrous, smooth above, white or grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate, cordate, dull dark green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, dull to semi-glossy, discolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–6 mm long. Buds ovoid, 6–9 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical to conical or rostrate, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or conical, 4–5 mm long, 6–7 mm diam.; disc flat or raised (slightly); valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and frequent, in wet forest on fertile loamy soils in subcoastal ranges; south from Towrang.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET