PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus apiculata R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Mallee Ash

Eucalyptus apiculata R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm. APNI*

Description: Mallee to 4 m high; bark smooth, white, grey or green, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, linear to narrow-lanceolate, 5–10 cm long, 0.5–0.7 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds clavate, 6–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as or wider than hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit globose, ovoid or urceolate, 6–9 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Distribution and occurrence: Rare and localized, in mallee shrubland on skeletal sandy soil on sandstone; sporadic occurrences between Linden and Berrima.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET