PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus apothalassica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Inland White Mahogany

Eucalyptus apothalassica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent throughout, thin, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, glossy green to dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 7–12 cm long, 1.2–3 cm wide, green, glossy, discolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 8–15 mm long; pedicels terete to angular, 2–5 mm long. Buds ovoid to fusiform, 5–6 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or elongate acute, at least as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose to hemispherical, 5–6 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Rare and sporadic, in dry sclerophyll woodland on shallow soil on sandstone; confined to Yetman.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET