PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus approximans Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Barren Mountain mallee

Eucalyptus approximans Maiden APNI*

Description: Mallee to 5 m high; bark smooth, white, green or grey, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 7–10 cm long, 0.6–0.9 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 4–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–4 mm long. Buds clavate, 3–6 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit cylindrical or hemispherical, 7–9 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc flat; valves enclosed.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: Known from a single stand, in mallee shrubland on skeletal soil on trachyte in Dorrigo area.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET