PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus aquatica (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mountain Swamp Gum

Eucalyptus aquatica (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus ovata var. aquatica Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 7 m high; bark smooth, grey or grey-brown, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic, ovate or obovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate or ovate or elliptic, 5–10 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, green or glaucous, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 18 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long, to 2 mm thick. Buds ovoid or fusiform, 8 mm long, 5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical (slightly beaked), as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or turbinate, 4–7 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Habitat
Photo Andrew Orme

Habit
Photo Andrew Orme

Flower
Photo Andrew Orme

Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Other photo
Photo Andrew Orme

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered on open swampy flats; rare and sporadic; near Penrose.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCa
AVH map***

J. Shepherd and V. Keyzer, Ecology of Eucalyptus aquatica (Myrtaceae), a restricted eucalypt confined to montane swamp (fen) habitat in south-eastern Australia. Cunninghamia (2014) 14: 63-76 doi:10.7751/cunninghamia.2014.14.004

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET