PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus baeuerlenii F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Baeuerlen's Gum

Eucalyptus baeuerlenii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 10 m high (sometimes 15); bark smooth, grey, brown, copper or green, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, broad-lanceolate, dull green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 9–15 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 1–5 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid or fusiform, 7–10 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra rostrate, shorter and narrower than hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or campanulate, 6–9 mm long, 6–10 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, in wet forest or woodland in sheltered often sloping sites; from Wentworth Falls to Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET