PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus baileyana F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Bailey's Stringybark

Eucalyptus baileyana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high (occasionally 35); bark persistent, red-brown or brown-black, stringy (shortly-fibrous).

Juvenile leaves opposite to disjunct, elliptic to broad-lanceolate, glossy dark green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–14 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, discolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 20–25 mm long; pedicels terete to angular, 2–11 mm long. Buds pyriform or clavate, 6–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical (slightly beaked), shorter and wider than hypanthium. Stamens in 4 bundles.

Fruit globose or urceolate, ± wrinkled, 8–14 mm long, 10–15 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves rim-level or exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant but sporadic, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on poor, shallow sandy soils on sandstone; north from Coffs Harbour.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET