PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus bakeri Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Baker's Mallee

Eucalyptus bakeri Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 6 m high (occasionally 10); bark smooth or persistent, grey to brown, compact fibrous-flaky on trunk, smooth white or grey above, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear to narrow-lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 7–9 cm long, 0.7–1 cm wide, green or yellow-green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–13-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 5–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds cylindrical or fusiform, 5–10 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or elongate acute, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 3–4 mm long, 4–5 mm diam.; disc flat; valves exserted. Abundant but highly localized, in shrubland on shallow sandy soils; near Warialda and Yetman.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET