PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus bancroftii (Maiden) Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Orange Gum

Eucalyptus bancroftii (Maiden) Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus seeana var. constricta Blakely APNI*
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. bancroftii Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark smooth, patchy grey, salmon and orange, shedding in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 8–20 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle 4-angled, 5–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds cylindrical or conical, 10–15 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra elongate obtuse, longer than and narrower or as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or conical, 7–9 mm long, 8–9 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but sporadic, in dry sclerophyll woodland on sandy soils in low, swampy sites; north from Kew near Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET