PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus banksii Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tenterfield Woollybutt

Eucalyptus banksii Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky, smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate (cordate), dull grey-green or glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 12–20 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 2–8 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid or shortly cylindrical, 4–6 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter and narrower than or as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 4–6 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted. Locally frequent but scattered, in dry sclerophyll woodland on relatively infertile sandy soils; north from Armidale.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET