PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus baueriana Schauer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Blue Box

Eucalyptus baueriana Schauer APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus fletcheri R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, orbiculate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate or ovate, 6–9 cm long, 2.5–5 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds clavate to shortly fusiform, 4–6 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit conical, 5–7 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in gallery woodland on alluvial soils along streams; south from Putty.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET