PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus baxteri (Benth.) Maiden & Blakely ex J.M.Black
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Brown Stringybark

Eucalyptus baxteri (Benth.) Maiden & Blakely ex J.M.Black APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus baxteri var. pedicellata J.M.Black APNI*
Eucalyptus santalifolia var. baxteri Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 7–13 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 3–14 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–4 mm long. Buds clavate, 5–8 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, warty.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 4–5 locular, 6–11 mm long, 8–16 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves rim-level or slightly exserted.


Illustration
M. Smith

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet sclerophyll forest on relatively poor loamy soils on coastal hills; Nadgee area only.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET