PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus behriana F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Bull Mallee

Eucalyptus behriana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Mallee to 7 m high or occasionally tree to 12 m high; bark persistent on lower trunk, grey to grey-brown, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, grey-brown or green, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green to glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or ovate, 7–10 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 3–7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–6 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical to conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit cylindrical or ovoid, 4-locular, 4–6 mm long, 4–5 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant but sporadic, in mallee shrubland on shallow loamy soils on slightly elevated sites; chiefly around West Wyalong, with disjunct occurrences in Vic. and S.A.
NSW subdivisions: CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET