PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus benthamii Maiden & Cambage
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Camden White Gum, Bentham's Gum

Eucalyptus benthamii Maiden & Cambage APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark smooth, white, shedding in short ribbons or flakes.

Juvenile leaves opposite, elliptic to ovate, dull grey-green to glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 1.5–2 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–6 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–2 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, sometimes glaucous, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present, but outer calyptra not shedding cleanly; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and narrower than or as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit campanulate, 4–5 mm long, 4–5 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted but locally abundant, in wet forest on sandy alluvial soils along valley floors; confined to the lower Nepean R. area.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET