PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus beyeriana L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Beyer's Ironbark

Eucalyptus beyeriana L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus beyeri R.T.Baker APNI*
Eucalyptus panda subsp. illaquens L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey-black,'ironbark'.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, dull green. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 6–12 cm long, 0.8–1.5 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–9 mm long; pedicels terete, 5–8 mm long. Buds ovoid, clavate or shortly fusiform, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit globose, hemispherical or conical, 4–6 mm long, 3–6 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Flower
Photo Andrew Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in sclerophyll woodland on sandy infertile soils; from Narrabri to Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
AVH map***

This was proposed as a replacement name for E. beyeri R.T.Baker, the type of which was determined to be a hybrid, probably between this species and E. crebra.

Text by K. Hill. Updated by Peter G. Wilson, January 2017.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET