PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus blaxlandii Maiden & Cambage
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Blaxland's Stringybark

Eucalyptus blaxlandii Maiden & Cambage APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches or throughout, grey to red-brown, stringy; grey above, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, 7–12 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 7–14 mm long. Buds sessile, obovoid or clavate, 5–8 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical to obtuse-conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit depressed-globose, 4–5-locular, 6–8 mm long, 7–13 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on moderately fertile sandy soil on elevated sandstone country; from Nullo Mtn to Dampier S.F.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET