PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus bosistoana F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: coast grey box

Eucalyptus bosistoana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high; bark persistent on lower or full trunk, grey, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, white to grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to orbiculate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 0.7–1.8 cm wide, green, dull to semi-glossy, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle angular, 7–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 3–10 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 7–9 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit cylindrical, hemispherical or ovoid, 5- or 6-locular, 4–7 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level. Locally frequent, in wet forest on deeper and more fertile soils, often along streams; south from Wolgan Valley.


Habitat
Photo Andrew Orme

Habit
Photo Andrew Orme

Flower
Photo Andrew Orme

Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Other photo
Photo Andrew Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET