PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus botryoides Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: bangalay, southern mahogany

Eucalyptus botryoides Sm. APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, pale brown to red-brown, coarsely platy and fissured, smooth white to grey above, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, 10–16 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, dark green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle flattened or angular, 7–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds cylindrical or clavate, 7–11 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical (sometimes beaked), shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical to ovoid (truncate), 7–12 mm long, 5–9 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level.

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on alluvial flats or old beach dunes; south from Hunter R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

See note under E. saligna on intergrades for that species. The common name is traditionally pronounced "bang-alley".

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET