PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus burgessiana L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Faulconbridge Mallee Ash

Eucalyptus burgessiana L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Mallee to 6 m high; bark smooth, grey, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, 8–17 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide, green or grey-green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 7–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds conical or clavate, 7–10 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, warty minutely.

Fruit globose or urceolate, 8–12 mm long, 8–12 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, in mallee shrubland on skeletal sand on sandstone; restricted to lower Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET