PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus caliginosa Blakely & McKie
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Broad-leaved Stringybark

Eucalyptus caliginosa Blakely & McKie APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent, grey to red-brown, stringy. Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid. Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, 10–15 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7- to ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–4 mm long. Buds ovoid or shortly fusiform, 6–8 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium. Fruit hemispherical, 6–9 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted (at tips).


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally dominant, in dry sclerophyll or grassy forest or woodland on loamy soils of moderate fertility; north from Yarrowitch and the Liverpool Ra. NT NWS; Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET