PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus calycogona Turcz.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Gooseberry Mallee

Eucalyptus calycogona Turcz. APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 6 m high (occasionally 10); bark smooth, glossy, grey, shedding in short ribbons or scales.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 6–10 cm long, 1–1.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds clavate or fusiform, 9–15 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical (often beaked), shorter and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers adnate.

Fruit urceolate, 4-angled, 5–15 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in mallee shrubland on red aeolian, often calcareous sands; Swan Hill (Koraleigh) district only.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, ?SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET