PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus cameronii Blakely & McKie
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Diehard Stringybark

Eucalyptus cameronii Blakely & McKie APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey to red-brown, stringy, Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 6–9 cm long, 1.2–2 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous or slightly discolorous.

Umbellasters 7–11-flowered or more; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–10 mm long. Buds sessile, shortly fusiform, 4–5 mm long, 2–2.5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or flattened-globose, 4–5 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc slightly depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on ranges and escarpments to the east of the tablelands, on poorer shallower soils on shales; from Yarras to Boonoo Boonoo.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET