PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus camfieldii Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Camfield's Stringybark, Heart-leaved Stringybark

Eucalyptus camfieldii Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 10 m high, but often less; bark persistent, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, orbiculate, cordate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, 7–10 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 5–10 mm long. Buds sessile, broadly ovoid, 6–8 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or flattened-globose, 4–6 mm long, 6–9 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted at tips.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Distribution and occurrence: Rare and localized, in coastal shrub heath on sandy soils on sandstone, often of restricted drainage; from Gosford to Royal N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET