PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus campanulata R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: New England Blackbutt

Eucalyptus campanulata R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus andrewsii subsp. campanulata (R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, sometimes 45 m; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey to grey-brown, shortly fibrous (`peppermint'), smooth above, white or grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 9–18 cm long, 1–2. 5 cm wide, green, glossy to semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters > 11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 10–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–6 mm long. Buds clavate, 3–5 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter and as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens often infertile.

Fruit conical to campanulate, 5–6 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; disc flat; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally abundant, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on moderately to highly fertile loamy soils in wet areas; north from Mt Royal (southern Barrington Tops).
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET