PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus camphora R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mountain Swamp Gum, Broad-leaved Sally

Eucalyptus camphora R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 20 m high; bark smooth or persistent on lower trunk, grey-black, shortly fibrous, compact, platy, smooth above, grey-brown to yellow-brown, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic, ovate or obovate, glossy green. Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate or ovate or elliptic, 6–13 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, green or glaucous, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 10–18 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds ovoid or fusiform, 6–8 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical (slightly beaked), as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or turbinate, 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered on open swampy flats; northeast of Guyra and south from Nullo Mtn.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Longest petioles <2 cm long. Juvenile leaves to 11 cm long, 5 cm wide, petioles 2–2.5 cm long. Adult leaves 5–10 cm long, 2.5–3.5 cm wide, petioles 9–17 mm long. Peduncles 4–11 mm long, 1.5–2 mm thick. Pedicels 1–5 mm long. Buds 6–7 mm long, 4–5 mm diam. Fruit 4–5 mm long, 4–5 mm diamsubsp. camphora
Longest petioles >2 cm long2
2Largest adult leaves <2.5 cm wide. Juvenile leaves to 13 cm long, 6 cm wide, petioles 2–2.5 cm long. Adult leaves 6–10 cm long, 1.8–2.4 cm wide, petioles 2–2.5 cm longsubsp. relicta
Largest adult leaves >2.5 cm wide. Juvenile leaves to 7 cm long, 5 cm wide, petioles to 5 mm long. Adult leaves glossy, 8–15 cm long, 2.5–6 cm wide, petioles 1.8–3 cm long
                       Back to 1
subsp. humeana

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET