PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus canaliculata Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: grey gum

Eucalyptus canaliculata Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus punctata var. grandiflora Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark smooth, patchy, matte, white, grey or pink, shedding in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, dark green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle broadly flattened, 10–18 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–7 mm long. Buds ovoid, 7–12 mm long, 5–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as or narrower than hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or turbinate, ribbed, 6–12 mm long, 6–14 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on soils of medium fertility; eastern and southern foothills of the Barrington Tops, Gloucester to the Hunter R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Local intergradation occurs with E.biturbinata in mosaic with the parent species around Gloucester. Populations in the lower Hunter Valley in the Maitland-Singleton-Cessnock area are intermediate between E. punctataE. canaliculata..

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET