PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus cannonii R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Red Stringybark

Eucalyptus cannonii R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus macrorhyncha subsp. cannonii (R.T.Baker) L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–19 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, dull to semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle angular, 10–20 mm long; pedicels terete or angular, 1–4 mm long. Buds fusiform with a distinct medial rim, 8–16 mm long, 5–8 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium, ± angular.

Fruit globose or turbinate, often with a distinct medial rim, ± angular, 7–12 mm long, 10–15 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, in sclerophyll woodland on shallow soil on rises; Rylstone to upper Wolgan Valley.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: J.T. Hunter & M. White (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET