PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus canobolensis (L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill) J.T.Hunter
Family Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus canobolensis (L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill) J.T.Hunter APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus rubida subsp. canobolensis L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree 8–12, rarely to 18 m high; bark smooth to base, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, broad-ovate to orbiculate, glaucous. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, mostly 10–18 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle distinctly flattened, 6–9 mm long; pedicels absent. Buds ovoid, glaucous or pruinose, 5–9 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or hemispherical, slightly shorter than and as wides as hypanthium.

Fruit cup-shaped, 5–9 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc flat; valves exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine woodland, confined to the upper slopes of Mt Canobolas.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: L.A.S. Johnson & K.D. Hill (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET