PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus capitellata Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Brown Stringybark

Eucalyptus capitellata Sm. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high.

Bark persistent, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 8–18 cm long, 1. 8–3.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Conflorescence compound or simple; umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered, sometimes aggregated on short lateral shoots; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–15 mm long. Buds sessile, cylindrical, oblong or fusiform, sometimes angular, 8–10 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical (acute), as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or flattened-globose, 5–8 mm long, 7–12 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves rim-level or exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland or forest on light poor soils; from Karuah to Nerriga.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET