PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus carnea R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Thick-leaved Mahogany

Eucalyptus carnea R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high.

Bark persistent throughout, thin, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, falcate, dull grey-green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 6–18 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 9–25 mm long; pedicels angular, 3–7 mm long. Buds ovoid to fusiform, 6–9 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical to rostrate, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical, 3–5-locular, 5–8 mm long, 5–9 mm diam.; disc ± flat, narrow; valves rim-level.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and frequent, in dry sclerophyll forest on shallower loamy soils on shales and slates; north from the Hunter R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET