PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus cephalocarpa Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mealy Stringybark, Silver Stringybark

Eucalyptus cephalocarpa Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high. Bark persistent throughout or to smaller branches, shortly fibrous ("peppermint"), grey-brown.

Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate to orbiculate, dull grey-green, sessile. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, dull, grey-green, concolorous.

Conflorescence simple, axillary; Umbellasters 7–11-flowered. Peduncles 5–10 mm long. Buds clavate or fusiform, glaucous or pruinose, 6–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam. Calyptra shedding early, conical, 1–2 times as lon g as hypanthium, as wide as hypanthium; smooth. Flowers white, or cream.

Fruits globose or conical, 4–5 mm long, 1.5–2 mm diam. Disc raised. Valves rim-level or exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET