PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus chapmaniana Cameron
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Bogong Gum

Eucalyptus chapmaniana Cameron APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent on lower to full trunk, grey-brown to red-brown, shortly fibrous, smooth above, grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 15–30 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 6–13 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–4 mm long. Buds clavate or shortly fusiform, glaucous, 6–10 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical (beaked), shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical or ovoid, 8–12 mm long, 8–11 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon and scattered, in grassy or shrubby woodland on moderately fertile soils on steep slopes at high elevations; south from Khancoban.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET