PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus chloroclada (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Dirty Gum

Eucalyptus chloroclada (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree (sometimes multistemmed), 15 m high; bark smooth grey, grey-brown or yellow, shedding irregularly in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to orbiculate, dull grey-green to glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or 4-angled, 6–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds ovoid, 8–12 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra convex-conical to elongate-acute, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or cylindrical, 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodlands on deep sand, usually with Callitris; chiefly north from Gilgandra, also recorded from Narrandera district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Extensive intergradation occurs with E. camaldulensis along broad dry sandy watercourses through the Pilliga Scrub, and with E. blakelyi around Narrabri.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET