PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus cinerea F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Argyle Apple

Eucalyptus cinerea F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, red-brown to grey-brown, thick, shortly fibrous or stringy, smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate, cordate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct or opposite, broad-lanceolate or lanceolate, 6–11 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, glaucous or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle terete or 4-angled, 2–9 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid or shortly fusiform, glaucous, 5–7 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than to as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit conical or cylindrical, 3–5 locular, 5–8 mm long, 5–9 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland on shallow relatively infertile soils, often as an understorey species; from Sofala to Tumut.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS, ?SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Eucalyptus cinerea subsp. cinerea,    Eucalyptus cinerea subsp. triplex

 Key to the subspecies 
1Crown mostly of juvenile leavesEucalyptus cinerea subsp. cinerea
Crown with mixed juvenile and intermediate leaves; Australian Capital Territory and near Captain's Flat, New South WalesEucalyptus cinerea subsp. triplex

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET