PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus codonocarpa Blakely & McKie
Family Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus codonocarpa Blakely & McKie APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus approximans subsp. codonocarpa (Blakely & McKie) L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Mallee to 6 m high; bark smooth, white or grey, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 5–12 cm long, 0.8–1.8 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 3–7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 3–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–4 mm long. Buds clavate, 3–7 mm long, 2–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit campanulate, 6–9 mm long, 6–7 mm diam.; disc flat; valves enclosed.


Habitat

Distribution and occurrence: Sporadic and localized, in mallee shrubland on skeletal sandy soil on siliceous ridges; north from Ebor district.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET