PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus conica H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Fuzzy Box

Eucalyptus conica H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus baueriana var. conica (H.Deane & Maiden) Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green to dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or narrow-lanceolate, 7–12 cm long, 0.8–2.5 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound or simple; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 4–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds clavate to shortly fusiform, 3–6 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and narrower or as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit conical, 5–7 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland on light loamy soils of medium fertility; north from Wagga.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ?CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET