PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus consideniana Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Yertchuk

Eucalyptus consideniana Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent to middle branches, grey, shortly fibrous (`peppermint'), prickly, smooth above, grey, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–14 cm long, 1–2. 5 cm wide, grey-green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 11–15-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 5–14 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–6 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical (minutely apiculate), shorter and as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens sometimes fertile.

Fruit conical, pyriform or clavate, 3–5 locular, 5–10 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc flat or slightly raised; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally abundant, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on shallow soils of medium fertility on shale or sandstone; south from east of Rylstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET