PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus coolabah Blakely & Jacobs
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Coolibah

Eucalyptus coolabah Blakely & Jacobs APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky, smooth above, white or grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green to glaucous. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, 8–17 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 1–9 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–4 mm long. Buds ovoid, glaucous or not glaucous, 2–4.5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, longer than and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile; filaments irregularly flexed in bud; anthers adnate, oblong.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 2–4 mm long, 2–4 mm diam.; disc flat, narrow; valves exserted.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally dominant, in grassy woodland on heavy clay soils near permanent water.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Buds, fruit and twigs glaucous. Adult leaves thin. Black soil floodplainssubsp. coolabah
Buds, fruit and twigs not glaucous2
2Calyptra conical, acute. Adult leaves thinsubsp. excerata
Calyptra rounded, obtuse. Adult leaves thick
                       Back to 1
subsp. arida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET