PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus corticosa L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Creswick Apple-box

Eucalyptus corticosa L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey-brown to red-brown, thick, fibrous-flaky to shortly fibrous, smooth above, grey to grey-brown, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear to narrow-lanceolate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, 6–12 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or 4-angled, 4–6 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds ovoid or shortly fusiform, 4–6 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than to as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical to campanulate, 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted to Rylstone district, in sclerophyll woodland on shallow infertile soils on sandstone ridges.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET