PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus costata Behr & F.Muell. ex F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Ridge-fruited Mallee

Eucalyptus costata Behr & F.Muell. ex F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Mallee to 5 m high; bark smooth, grey or grey-brown, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate, dull grey-green to dull green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 6–11 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, grey-green, glossy or semi-glossy, concolorous.

Umbellasters 3–7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 13–20 mm long; pedicels terete, 3–5 mm long. Buds cylindrical or fusiform, 12–20 mm long, 6–8 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical (often beaked), at least as long and as wide as hypanthium, usually ribbed.

Fruit cylindrical or urceolate, usually ribbed, 8–13 mm long, 7–11 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in mallee shrubland on red aeolian sands; Koraleigh district and west along the Murray R.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Eucalyptus costata subsp. murrayana

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET