PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus crebra F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: narrow-leaved ironbark, muggago (D'harawal)

Eucalyptus crebra F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus racemosa var. longiflora Blakely APNI*
Eucalyptus elegans A.R.Bean APNI*

Description: Tree to 35 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey-black, `ironbark'.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear to narrow-lanceolate, dull green to dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 7–15 cm long, 0.9–1.7 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 4–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–6 mm long. Buds ovoid, clavate or shortly fusiform, 3–6 mm long, 2–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit hemispherical, cylindrical or ovoid, 3–7 mm long, 3–6 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves enclosed or rim-level.

Photo L. von Richter

Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland or forest on shallower or sandy soils of medium fertility; north from Picton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET