PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus croajingolensis L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: East Gippsland Peppermint

Eucalyptus croajingolensis L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches to throughout, grey to grey-brown, shortly fibrous (`peppermint'), smooth above, grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, 4–9 cm long, 1.2–3 cm wide, dull grey-green to glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–18 cm long, 1.2–4 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters > 11-flowered; peduncle terete, 4–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds clavate, glaucous, 3–5 mm long, 1.5–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or pyriform, 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on sandy often alluvial soils; on the ranges south from Eden.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET