PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus cunninghamii Sweet
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Cliff Mallee Ash

Eucalyptus cunninghamii Sweet APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus rupicola L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Mallee to 3 m high; bark smooth, grey, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 4–10 cm long, 0.3–0.8 cm wide, green (bluish on new growth), glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 3–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–3 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–6 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter and as wide as hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 5–7 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Distribution and occurrence: Restricted but locally frequent, in mallee heath skeletal sandy soil on sandstone; confined to central Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET